DWI Alternatives and Enhancements
[…] DWI Alternatives and Enhancements

| Aug 30, 2018 |

Driving While Intoxicated is, by far, the most commonly-charged alcohol-related offense in North Texas. But sometimes, all the elements are not present. Or, in a few cases, there is not enough evidence of intoxication to establish probable cause.

Sometimes, the opposite is true. The facts might support enhanced DWI charges. Parker County intake prosecutors are notoriously aggressive. If there is any possibility for an enhancement, prosecutors usually upgrade the charges.

Passenger and Other Non-DWI Charges

Penal Code Section 49.02 is public intoxication. It is a Class C misdemeanor (no jail time and maximum $500 fine) to be “in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another.” If an intoxicated passenger does something as simple as opens the car door, that act could endanger someone. It’s possible that someone could get a hand caught in the doorjam.

Arguably, half the people in downtown Fort Worth after 7 p.m. could be arrested for public intoxication.